Monday, February 27, 2012

A Pianist In The Making

videoPiano is a damn expensive thing that my parents could not afford to buy one for me. Being a good daughter, ;p i had never ever pressure them to get it for me though i know that they would have tried their best to buy it if i really insist. So what i did, i just gave in and didnt even go to piano class until now. ;)
Btw, we had bought a preloved organ/piano ( dunno what exactly to call it ;p) at carboot last year at price of £20. It's cheap so we bought it. But i didnt really look at or touch it until i had watched and listened to kak Nana's playing recently. Aww, She was talented and has really inspired me and made me feel to learn to play a piano again! So i've emailed her and asked whether it's too late for me to learn it now but She simply replied that it's never too late to learn anything! Haa And she supported me to learn and even gave me few links to watch then practise the very basic one like 'happy birthday' song. Hehe tq akk, pls be my mentor ok. ;)
Therefore, i've been playing it with hubby and kids since last week. Haha we are kinda addicted now though how ackward my fingers feel when they run on the piano. Keras kaku ;p My kids really enjoyed it too esp Zafri. Smpi rasa Klu ada rezeKi rasa nk sign up for formal lesson for kids n me! Hehe. :D but i know, the fee must be expensive. Huhu that we cant afford it yet. Klu terer and ada bakat mcm kak Nana tu belajar sendiri pon boleh pandai main. ;) InsyaAllah will see how. Klu pandai and then ada rezeki igt nak beli a decent piano la sblom blk Msia. Oh no, bertambah lg wishlist! Sighz
P.S: Duit, duit..di manakah engkau? Huhu

Wednesday, February 22, 2012

Iris 3rd Birthday

Alhamdulillah, our beloved and beautiful princess, Iris has turned to three years old on last thursday (Feb 16, 2012). Since it was during weekdays, we held a birthday bash cum our first housewarming on last saturday. Actually, we already planned it a week earlier and had invited some guests. It's our turn to host Yassin recitation though so it's was a right time to celebrate Iris's birthday atogetrher. ;) Even we were unwell on her special day because of food poisoning after dining out on her special day, we were glad that we didn't put this event off because we don't want to dissappoint our Bday girl. Berkali2 jg mtk hubby tangguhkan, tapi hubby kata teruskan je la sbb dah last minute. Hubby was right..nasib baik klu tak mmg kesian Iris..sbb dia dah tak sbr nk tgu kawan2 dtg nyanyikan bday song utk dia. :)

Nway, It turned out very well with all the help and support from our Msian friends who lives nearby. At first, i planned to make cupcakes and karipap, but i didn't manage to make either due to vomitting and dierhea :( But, i was surprised that Kak Ana cooked Nasi Biryani special besides Sup Tulang which i already being told when she showed up that day. hehe.Then Kak Ibah who sponsored the birthday cake also made a tuna cheese pasta. :) Afterwards, one by one guests brought along various food including yummilicious and beautiful deco cakes. So macam2 ada! :D Tuan rumah cuma masak nasi, goreng ayam (rempah resepi Yus.) ;) dan hot n cold drink. tu jer..huhu. Apapun Thank you so much on behalf of hubby to all of you, who did not only help, brought scrumptious potlucks but also bought  presents for our birthday girl! Iris's was over the moon to get quite a number of barbie dolls. ;) Hanya Allah yang dapat membalas jasa dan budi baik kalian. May Allah bless you...:)

Now, let's check it out the abundant of pics..jgn termuntah sudah la ye. :P

Majlis dimulakan dgn solat maghrib berjemaah


Kemudian tahlil dan bacaan yassin. rugi ummi tak dpt join kt rmhsendiri :(

kaum bapa di ruang tamu no 2


ini tetamu kami yg pertama sampai. Yati n lil Nuha ;)

anak dara excited dan rajin tlg masukkan chocolates dlm tin :D

mak dara sibuk di dapur dgn ank terunanya yg tak sihat..so clingy..adeh pth pinggang
sponsored bday icing cake yg yummy

hmm tu diaa...mcm2 kek ada..rezeki Iris sguh la aunty2 yg mmg pakar buat kek buatkan..;)

nasi biryani yg marvellous laku dan licin sekelip mata :D

kaum ibu jaga anak hehe. sementara kaum bapa makan, borak. :) ukhuwah fillah insyaAllah..

kaum ibu slmt mjamu selera..

gaya ank bujang mkn...khusyuk dn tawadhuk..bagus bley buat menantu hehehe

gaya ank dara rupawan mkn..ayu dn sopan duduk bsimpuh...syg ank lelakiku kecik lg..hahaha

ha ni gaya seorang bapa mkn..tk senang duduk hokey..nasiblah kan..hehehe
ni plak mama2 anggun yg bijak, bergaya juga berbakat gtu...;) yg plg kiri doktor, yg sblhnya pegawai...yg bju purple tu, mak pegawai tu yer, businesswoman..tgk bdn dia...ayoo malu chek...huhu....yg kanan skali pharmacist..;)

tuan rumah puas melayan tetamu..kjp duduk, kjp bdiri hehehe...tak pe tuan rumah ni kuat, jgn yg lg satu tu ada lembik sket.

happy us kalut sbb blom pape iris dh tiup belon, bju dia plak kene kek huhu..

ha kawan2 satu batalion dtg ready nk nyanyi bday song utk Iris..hehe sblom tu ssh btol pgil turun. leka dok main kt ats

yay, Happy Birthday Iris!! smg Iris mbesar dgn sihat, mjd ank yg solehah, bijak pandai, cantik akhlak, kaya budi bahasa dan tinggi budi pekerti. dan sumelah yg tbaek buat iris..amin ya rabbal alamin!

jom kita ptg kek sayang..kasi kawan2 eh..:)

zoom in sket princess table cloth..;) bju cinderella n tiara je tak pki.. bila nk pki koyak sudah sket kain net kt bhgn leher, patu tiara tu bley plak hlg..tah kemana..haishh

hehe apapun yg penting iris ttp happy ^_^
happy n good mood sbb tak gado2 manja pon dgn along. good girls.


Happy bday again sayang. Sayaang sgt buah hati ummi no 2 ni...

buah hati no 3 ummi ni masam je..demam gigi no 2 nk tumbuh..Zafri dh 10 bln on last 12hb feb..;)

soal jawab n discussion abt Iman and Islam diteruskan...tq ustz maulana yg dtg dr Dubai..:)

Zahin ngam terus dgn Azizah. Good for you, girl..ank dara sy ni mmg diketahui ramai di sini mmg ssh sket nk bersosial.. hehehe..

kak Ana wakil kaum ibu btanya soalan pd ustz..:)

Ni la Adam. Iris suro call mama adam, suro dtg time bday bash iris ni...kemain request maka umi n babah pon call lah mama n abah adam ;D

Iris n Icha ;)
sesi bgambar dgn tetamu sebelum masing2 pulang..pasangan kakak n abg ni ank dh 7 org tp bdn maintain je...tabik spring ah ;)

ni  tetamu gojes..kak Ibah n Big Nuha...hehe

ok sesi mbuka hadiah..

"I like this ballerina outfit! ;D

with mentor2 kak Ana n kak Yaya tcyg..hee

with yati n nuha tcyg...tetamu plg akhir pulang..thnks tlg2 n bwk cheesecake yg sgt sedap tu..;)


and lastly bday girl pon dh sleepy ..TQ sume fr iris.. Gnite,  Assalamualaikum. Xoxo.

:) She really had a blast that day. When we asked if she's happy or not, she said yes and beamed. Alhamdulillah.

Last but not least, We love you so much Iris. You will always be our dearest baby girl. :) Happy 3rd birthday again darling and many more to come..insya Allah. Tunggu ummi habis semester 2 ni, kita potty-train pelan2 k. Bulan 9 angah dah nk sekolah...mst cute pegi sekolah sama2 dgn along. :)

Ok Lots of love, hugs and kisses from Ummi, Babah, along Zahin n adik Zafri. Xoxo. :)

Wassalam.

Wednesday, February 15, 2012

Wednesday, February 8, 2012

Winter Wonderland 2012

Hi!

When snow started falling, we were actually at a friends's house for another Yassin recitation feast. After solat maghrib, reciting Yassin, continuing with Isya' prayer and scrumptious dinner, all of us went out to play and pose in the snowy night! hehe. The kids were also enjoyed their friend's company therefore both of them were at their best behavior. :) Unluckily, i forgot to bring our cammy so don't have any photos there! :(

Anyway we had to leave as early as we could as the snow was getting down heavier to avoid from getting strandeds. :P But as soon as we arrived at home, hubby brought down the cammy and quickly set up the tripod in front of our house. hehe. Let alone the freezing cold or the neighbors! Jakun ok! Lol.

Alhamdulillah, we managed to take several photos and again the kids were still in the best mood while lil Zafri were deep in slumber. :P He couldnt careless what happened around him that night. :D Btw, It's his first experience to encounter with snow but as i said he was sleeping through the photoshoot session in either hubby or my arms. Huhu mcm nk patah pinggang lepas posing tuh. Haha.

The next morning, we were so amazed and delighted to see our backyard covered by the thick blanket of snow. Subhanallah, What a view! terus lg cantik nmpk backyard ktrg. :P Anyway, we had our breakfast first before hubby quickly made a snowgirl for the girls. Zahin requested a snowgirl instead of a snowman!! And she even demanded that the snowgirl must be as tall as her baby brother!! kemain demand taw..! hehehe..Luckily, hubby is so understanding so he was more than willing to build one. AND he really did a great job because he had successfully made one! A cute snowgirl completed with eyes, nose, hands, pinky muffles and hairband!! Hip2 hoorey! Cayalah Babah. ;) So again, without wasting time we had a photoshoot again but this time with the cute snowgirl! ;)

Later after lunch and Asr prayer, we went to Hainault Forest Country Park which was 2miles away from our house for snow sledging. On the way there, the view of the countryside really took our breath away! Subhanallah, it's like the ocean of snow. It's all white everywhere. Masya Allah. When we reached the country park, again we were dumbfounded to see the ocean of people there!! Macam pesta sudahhh...hahahaha. All of us were in the same boats! Jakun jgk kot ...Lol!

BTW, It was pretty dangerous as all the visitors had to park at the main roadside since we could not go into the snowy park with our car and the road was slippery as it was covered with snow. Licin, ada van nak anta brg dlm cafe kt park tu siap tyre tenggelam dlm snow lg..i'd almost slipped myself as well. huhu And hubby quicky asked me to pass lil Zafri to him to be carfried and i just hold my girls's hands walking them to the park. Anyhow, Zahin couldnt stand the cold any longer so we had to find the nearest spot for us to accomplish our mission! And i'm happy to say that we got to sledge on the snow by using handmade sledge though we didnt manage to walk further up to the hill.
Nway, enjoy all the pics. ;)


us in front of our house on 04.02.12

our neighborhood on 05.02.12.

our backyard;s view taken from our room uptairs..

snow piled up until 10cm ;)

Iris was excited to make a snowgirl

here the designer hehe

Zahin, the mastermind..:D


Tadaaaa! The cutest snowgirl ever..!!

zoom it in ;)

My favourite Family photo with the snowgirl with yellow headband plak..:D

Hainauilt Forest Country Park

just arrived


zoom in other's xtvt

And Snow sledging...wee!! Credit to hubby who had creatively made the big sledge by using a recycled plywood! Not bad at all..hehe.

Sleeping Zafri was sandwiched btw his sisters :D

my bootie..:P

my lovely girls ;)

My lovely angels! with no sot in the mood Zafri as he just woke up :D


our snowangel nangis kene buli dgn babah haha
 
still crying..hehe cian dia

he stopped crying as soon i took him over fr hubby..;)

lepak ats sledge sbil menikmati snow..


so excited her..;)

my lil boy comot mkn nasi..:)

my big girl, cian dah kesejukan thp cipan..:D

me :P

hubby n baby :)

ada giant snowball! ;)
n last but not least ..;D
That's it. The snow melted the next day. The snowgirl tumbled on the ground on yesterday. Today, there are still got some snow left on the ground. ;) Alhamdulillah we were still given a chance to play with snow this year. We had a blast and we felt blessed. Hopefully it will not be the last. The BBC weather forecast predicts that the snow will fall again as soon as this coming weekend! Hopefully it will not go as bad as in the Eastern Europe. Ukraine's temp dropped as low as minus 36! Many people had died. Kt sini -5deg pon dh tak thn whoaa..huhu..Smg Allah melindungi kami daripada segala bencana yg tdk diingini. Amin!!

Till then, Wassalam.